AYURVEDA.MS - Spread the message of Ayurveda
Search our site: 



1. Names:

Sanskrit: Pancangulah  
Enlarge photo
English: Castor Oil Plant  
Botanical: Ricinus communis, Ricinus dicoccus  
Hindi: Erandi  
Telugu: Aamudam  
Common names: Castor Oil Plant, Eranda, Vatari, Rendi, Bofareira, castor-oil plant, Mexico seed, oil plant, palma Christi, Amanakkam-chedi, Amanakku, Amidamu, Amudam, Arand, Aranda, Audla, Avanakku, Ayrunkukri, Bedanjir, Bherenda, Chittavanakku, Chittamanakku, Chittmani, Diveli, Endaru, Endi, Eramudapu, Erand, Erendi, Erandthailam, Eri, Gandharva Haralu, hasthah, Gemeiner Wunderbaum, Heran, Kesusi, Khirva, Miniak-jarah, Panchangulam, Ricin, Ricinus, Sadabherenda, Verenda
Family name: Euphorbiaceae  

2. Parts used:

  • Oil
  • Leaves
  • Roots
  • Seeds
  • Fruit

3. Properties and Action According to Indigenous Medical Systems:

  • Rasa: Bitter and mild sweet.
  • Veerya: Ushna veerya.

4. Uses:

  • This is a good purgative for children.
  • It is a good medicine for acute constipation, intestinal inflammation.
  • This is known as "king of the purgatives" in Ayurveda.
  • It smoothens mucous.
  • It reduces pain.
  • It is anti viral in nature.
  • It cures abdominal disorders, colic, enlarged liver and spleen.
  • It is a good remedy for fever, headache, lumbago, nervous diseases.
  • It promotes menstrual discharge.
  • Enhances milk production.
  • Cures rheumatism, sciatica.
  • The powder of leaves used as remedy for inflammatory skin disorders, cracked skin and fissures and burning sensation in the soles of the feet can be healed by using oils.
  • It cures boils, carbuncles, abscesses, inflammation ear and migraine.

5. Names due to Physical properties:

  • Hastapatra: The leaves are in palm shape.

6. Names due to Medical properties:

  • Vataghni: Balances dosha.

7. Reference:

Vasthu guna deepika, Vasthu guna prakashika, Chakradatta, Susrutam, Basabarajeezam, Bhavaprakashika, Vangacena, Charakasamhita, Vagvatamu, Hareetasamhita, Srijanakalpavalli.

If you think that any information given on this page is not complete, please do not hesitate to let us know. If you are from the press or a practitioner or scientist - or if you just need more information or a high resolution photo, you are more than welcome to write us an email any time.

Thank you.