AYURVEDA.MS - Spread the message of Ayurveda
Search our site: 



1. Names:

Sanskrit: Kadali  
Enlarge photo
English: Banana  
Botanical: Musa paradisiaca  
Hindi: Kela  
Telugu: Ariti  
Common names: Kadali valai, Ksetrakadali, Balehannu, Bale  
Family name: Musaceae  

2. Parts used:

  • Flower
  • Root
  • Leaves

Alkaloids: Water, albuminoids, fat, carbohydrates (more than 2/3 starch), fiber, phosphates and other salts, sugar, magnesium and potassium.

3. Properties and Action According to Indigenous Medical Systems:

  • Rasa: Sweet.
  • Veerya: Seetaveerya.

4. Uses:

  • Balances vata and pitta doshas.
  • The rhizome is good remedy for ear diseases.
  • The tender banana fruit balances pitta.
  • The raw flowers are treated as remedy for diabetis and ulcers.
  • The juice of this plant works for fevers, hemorrhages, hysteria,
    Epilepsy, leprosy, dysentery , digestive disorders, dysentery, hemorrhoids and diarrhea can be cured by using this plant.
  • It acts a pain reliever in the case of insect stings.
  • The tender, young leaves give cooling effect when applied on burns.
  • Diarrhea, bronchocele and malignant ulcers curable by this herb.
  • Mucilage of the fruit helps to cure eye diseases like catarrh.
  • Anemia, blood pressure, constipation, depression can be controlled by this herb.
  • Root has been used as an anthelmintic.

5. Names due to Physical properties:

  • Ambusara: The plant with water content.
  • Deergapatra: With long leaves.

6. Names due to Medical properties:

  • Vataghni: Balances vata.
  • Pittahari: Balances kapha.

7. Reference:

Vasthu guna deepika, Lolambarajeeyam, Vasthu guna prakashika, Chakradatta, Susrutam.

If you think that any information given on this page is not complete, please do not hesitate to let us know. If you are from the press or a practitioner or scientist - or if you just need more information or a high resolution photo, you are more than welcome to write us an email any time.

Thank you.