AYURVEDA.MS - Spread the message of Ayurveda
Search our site: 



1. Names:

Sanskrit: Ashwagandha, Penneru  
Enlarge photo

Enlarge photo

Enlarge photo
English: Winter Cherry  
Botanical: Withania somnifera  
Hindi: Asgand  
Telugu: Penneru-Gadda  
Common names: Ashwagandha, Ashgandh, Achuvagandi, Amikkira-gadday, Amkulang-kalang, Amukkira-kilzhangu, Amukran-kizhangu, Asagandha, Asana, Asundha, Asvagandhi, Fatarfoda, Hirimaddina-gadday, Indian Ginseng,,Pevette, Sogade-beru  
Family name: Solanaceae  

2. Parts used:

  • Root
  • Leaves

Contents: Withanine and somniferine.

3. Properties and Action According to Indigenous Medical Systems:

  • Guna - Laghu, Snigdha.
  • Rasa - Madhur, Kashaya, Tikta.
  • Vipak - Madhur.
  • Veerya - Ushna Balkarak (energetic and strength).
  • Rasayan (rejuvenating).
  • Shukravvardhak (extremely spermatogenic).
  • Shothhar (anti-inflammatory).

4. Uses:

  • Abortifacient(It induces abortion).
  • Adaptogen(is a product that does no harm, but increases the body's resistance to stress).
  • Antibiotic.
  • Aphrodisiac(Arousing sexual desire).
  • Astringent (Tending to draw together or constrict tissues).
  • Anti-inflammatory.
  • Antioxidant.
  • Anti-anxiety.
  • Anti-tumor.
  • immuno-modulating.
  • Diuretic (Tending to increase the discharge of urine).
  • Narcotic (that reduces pain).
  • Sedative(reducing anxiety, stress, irritability).
  • Tonic, various types of stress.
  • Balances hormones in the blood.
  • The most famous Ayurvedic rejuvenative (make young again).
  • Maintain proper nourishment of the tissues particularly muscle and bone.
  • Promote sound, restful sleep.
  • Prevents or minimizes imbalances that may lead to disease, whether from poor diet, lack of sleep, mental or physical strain, or chemical toxins in the environment.
  • It has also shown impressive results when used as stimulants for the immune system.

5. Names due to Physical properties:

  • Aswa: Horse
  • Gandha: Smell. The plant with smell of Horse.
  • Varaha karni: Varaha: Pig - Karni: Ears. The leaves of this plant are like ears of pig.

6. Names due to Medical properties:

  • Vajeekari: It rejuvenates sperm.
  • Vataghnee: It cures the problems related to Vata.
  • Pushtida, Balya: It gives strength.

7. Reference:

Vasthu guna deepika, Vasthu guna prakashika, Chakradatta,Susrutam, Basabarajeezam, Bhavaprakashika, Vangacena,Charakasamhita, Vagvatamu, Vareetasamhita, Srijanakalpavalli.


If it is not purified properly .the consumption may cause motions.

9. Famous medicines:

  • Aswagandha choorna and Lehya [paste] is very famous in Ayurveda. It is used as rejuvenator, Aphrodisiac.
  • Aswagandha is a important ingredient in rasayanas.

If you think that any information given on this page is not complete, please do not hesitate to let us know. If you are from the press or a practitioner or scientist - or if you just need more information or a high resolution photo, you are more than welcome to write us an email any time.

Thank you.